Current law requires the person to pay for the costs of installing and monitoring
[…] 18becomes illegible, the owner or legal representative of the owner named in the
19certificate, as shown by the records of the department, shall promptly make
20application for and may obtain a replacement upon furnishing information
21satisfactory to the department. The replacement certificate of title shall contain a
22notation, in a form determined by the department, identifying the certificate as a
23replacement certificate that may be subject to the rights of a person under the
24original certificate. If applicable under s. 346.65 (6), the replacement certificate of

1title shall include the notation "Per section 346.65 (6) of the Wisconsin statutes,
2ownership of this motor vehicle may not be transferred without prior court approval".
AB283-ASA1, s. 12 3Section 12. 343.10 (2) (a) (intro.) of the statutes is amended to read:
AB283-ASA1,9,54 343.10 (2) (a) (intro.) Except as provided in pars. (b) to (e) (f), a person is eligible
5for an occupational license if the following conditions are satisfied: